Program

search

Advanced search
Navigation
Inhalt

Program of the 9th International Meeting 2017

Tuesday, May 16th, 2017

08:00 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 09:30 Opening of the Meeting
  Oliver Brüstle, Chairman
  Thorsten Menne, Ministry of Innovation, Science and Research of the State North Rhine-Westphalia
09:30 - 11:00 Opening Lectures
  Hans Clevers (Utrecht) Lgr5 stem cell based organoids and their applications in cancer research
  Dieter Birnbacher (Düsseldorf) Prospects of human germ-line modification by CRISPR-Cas9 – an ethicist's view
11:00 - 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 - 12:30 Session I: Disease Modeling (Chair: Oliver Brüstle)
  Steven Goldman (Rochester) Human progenitor cell-based treatment and modeling of glial disease
  Jerome Mertens (La Jolla) Aged and rejuvenated neurons to study human disease
  Chao Sheng (Bonn) Age-related DNA methylation dynamics in iPSC-derived and directly converted NSC
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break, Poster Session (Posters with odd numbers)
13:30 - 14:45 Session II: Tumor Initiating Cells/Cancer Stem Cells (Chair: Martin Götte)
  Zena Werb (San Francisco) Understanding cancer, metastasis and the tumor microenvironment in the age of single-cell genomics
  Robert Weinberg (Cambridge) Malignant progression of carcinoma cells
  Samantha Langer (Essen) Analysis of the functional impact of RUNX1 mutations in MDS stem cells
14:45 - 15:15 Session III: Ethical, Legal, and Social Aspects (Chair: Dieter Sturma)
  Ralf Müller-Terpitz (Mannheim) The concept of embryo under german and european law: Recent developments
15:15 - 16:00 Coffee Break, Poster Session (Posters with even numbers)
16:00 - 17:15 Session IV: Epigenetics (Chair: Peter Horn)
  Frank Grosveld (Rotterdam) The 3D genome and transcriptional regulation
  Gerd Blobel (Philadelphia) Chromosome conformation: mechanisms and therapeutic applications
  Michaela Bartusel (Cologne) Molecular and functional characterization of an enhancer harboring non-coding genetic variants associated with orofacial clefts
17:15 - 18:45 Main Poster Session: Presentation of all posters (odd numbers from 17:15 - 18:00 h; even numbers starting from 18:00 h)
19:45 - 22:30 Networking Event

Wednesday, May 17th, 2017

08:00 - 09:00 Registration
08:00 - 09:00 Early Career Breakfast - Meet the Experts
09:00 - 10:20 Session V: 3 D Organoids (Chair: James Adjaye)
  Jason Spence (Ann Arbor) Modeling human lung development using insights from organoids and embryos
  Juan C. Izpisua Belmonte (La Jolla) Cell, tissue and organ generation in vivo and in vitro
  Gray Camp (Leipzig) Reconstructing human organ development using single-cell transcriptomics
10:20 - 11:00 Coffee Break, Poster Session
11:00 - 11:45 Session VI: Stem Cells and Regeneration (Chair: Edda Tobiasch)
  Chuck Murry (Washington) Cardiogenesis with human stem cells
  Monika Eipel (Aachen) Investigating the premature aging phenotype of PRDM8 knockout in induced pluripotent stem cells using the CRISPR/Cas9 technology
11:45 - 13:40 Lunch Break, Poster Session
13:40 - 15:00 Session VII: Totipotency and Pluripotency (Chair: Hans Schöler)
  Alexander Meissner (Harvard) Mechanisms of epigenetic regulation in development and disease
  Maria-Elena Torres-Padilla (Munich) Epigenetic mechanisms of cellular plasticity
  Juan M. Vaquerizas (Münster) Chromatin architecture during early embryonic development
15:00 - 15:45 Coffee Break, Poster Session
15:45 - 17:00 Session VIII: Stem Cell Niche (Chair: Andreas Faissner)
  Paul Frenette (New York) Blood vessels in healthy and malignant stem cell microenvironments
  Claus Nerlov (Oxford) Support of early thymocyte progenitors by differentiation stage-specific niches
  Julia Hesse (Düsseldorf) ATP and tenascin-C activate inflammasomes in epicardium-derived cells formed after myocardial infarction
Following Poster Awarding, Closing Remarks
Ergänzende Informationen

Funded by:

Partners of the 9th International Meeting: